Updated List of TV Stations to telecast the 2021 AFCON Matches

By | January 9, 2022

Updated List of TV Stations to telecast the 2021 AFCON Matches

The 33rd edition of the African Cup of Nations is expected to commence on the 9th of January 2022 to February 6 2022.

Here is the updated list of TV stations that will Telecast the 2021 edition of the African Cup of Nations (AFCON) Matches.

Stations on multi TV that have secured the telecasting rights include;

Updated List of Stations to Telecast 2021 AFCON Matches

  • GTV SPORT +
  • GTV
  • GCTV
  • OBONU TV
  • MX24 – Multi TV
  • ANGEL TV – Multi TV
  • woezor TV

DSTV CHANNELS

  • AFCON
  • SS9
  • SS10
  • SS11

The fixtures are as follows:

THE 33RD EDITION OF TOTAL ENERGIES AFRICAN CUP OF NATIONS – CAMEROON 2️⃣0️⃣2️⃣1️⃣

MATCHDAY 1(Opening Match): Sunday 9th January, 2022

4pm 🇨🇲Cameroon v Burkina Faso 🇧🇫
7pm 🇪🇹Ethiopia v Cape Verde 🇨🇻

MATCHDAY 2: Monday 10th January
1pm 🇸🇳Senegal v Zimbabwe 🇿🇼
4pm 🇬🇳Guinea v Malawi 🇲🇼
4pm 🇲🇦Morocco v GHANA 🇬🇭
7pm 🇰🇲Comoros v Gabon 🇬🇦

MATCHDAY 3: Tuesday 11th January
1pm 🇩🇿Algeria v Sierra Leone 🇸🇱
4pm 🇳🇬Nigeria v Egypt 🇪🇬
7pm 🇸🇩Sudan v Guinea Bissau 🇬🇼

MATCHDAY 4: Wed. 12th January
1pm 🇹🇳Tunisia v Mali 🇲🇱
4pm 🇲🇷Mauritania v Gambia 🇬🇲
7pm 🇬🇶Equitoria Guinea v Ivory Coast 🇨🇮

ROUND 2 FIXTURES:

MATCHDAY 5 : 13th Thurs. January
4pm 🇨🇲Cameroon v Ethiopia 🇪🇹
7pm 🇨🇻Cape Verde v Burkina Faso 🇧🇫

MATCHDAY 6: Friday :14th January
1pm 🇸🇳Senegal v Guinea 🇬🇳
4pm 🇲🇼Malawi v Zimbabwe 🇿🇼
4pm 🇲🇦Morocco v Comoros 🇰🇲
7pm 🇬🇦Gabon v GHANA 🇬🇭

MATCHDAY 7: Sat. 15th January
4pm 🇳🇬Nigeria v Sudan 🇸🇩
7pm 🇬🇼Guinea Bissau v Egypt🇪🇬

MATCHDAY 8: Sun. 16th January
1pm 🇬🇲Gambia v Mali 🇲🇱
4pm 🇨🇮Ivory Coast v Sierra Leone 🇸🇱
4pm 🇹🇳Tunisia v Mauritania 🇲🇷
7pm 🇩🇿Algeria v Equitoria Guinea 🇬🇶

ROUND 3 (LAST GROUP MATCHES) FIXTURES:

MATCHDAY 9: Mon. ( 17th January
4pm 🇧🇫Burkina Faso v Ethiopia🇪🇹
4pm 🇨🇻Cape Verde v Cameroon🇨🇲

MATCHDAY 10: Tues. 18th January
4pm 🇲🇼Malawi v Senegal 🇸🇳
4pm 🇿🇼Zimbabwe v Guinea 🇬🇳
7pm 🇬🇦Gabon v Morocco 🇲🇦
7pm 🇬🇭GHANA v Comoros 🇬🇦

MATCHDAY 11: Wed. 19th January
7pm 🇪🇬Egypt v Sudan 🇸🇩
7pm 🇬🇼Guinea Bissau v Nigeria 🇳🇬

MATCHDAY 12: Thurs. 20th January
4pm 🇨🇮Ivory Coast v Algeria 🇩🇿
4pm 🇸🇱Sierra Leone v Equitoria Guinea 🇬🇶
7pm 🇬🇲Gambia v Tunisia 🇹🇳
7pm 🇲🇱Mali v Mauritania 🇲🇷

KNOCKOUT STAGE:
ROUND OF 16 FIXTURES:

R16 Match 1:
23rd January 2022
4:00 Runner-up Group A v Runner-up Group C
🏟️Limbe Stadium, Limbe

R16 Match 2:
23rd January 2022
7:00 Winner Group D v 3rd Group B/E/F
🏟️Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua

R16 Match 4:
24th January 2022
4:00 Runner-up Group B v Runner-up Group F
🏟️Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

R16 Match 3:
24th January 2022
7:00 Winner Group A v 3rd Group C/D/E
🏟️Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

R16 Match 5:
25th January 2022
4:00 Winner Group B v 3rd Group A/C/D
🏟️Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

R16 Match 6:
25th January 2022
7:00 Winner Group C v 3rd Group A/B/F
🏟️Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé

R16 Match 7:
26th January 2022
4:00 Winner Group E v Runner-up Group D
🏟️Japoma Stadium, Douala

R16 Match 8:
26th January 2022
7:00 Winner Group F v Runner-up Group E
🏟️Limbe Stadium, Limbe

QUARTER-FINALS PARINGS
Quarter-Final B
29th January 2022
4:00 Winner R16-M4 v Winner R16-M3
🏟️Japoma Stadium, Douala

Quarter-Final A
29th January 2022
7:00 Winner R16-M1 v Winner R16-M2
🏟️Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua

Quarter-Final C
30th January 2022
4:00 Winner R16-M7 v Winner R16-M6
🏟️Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

Quarter-Final D
30th January 2022
7:00 Winner R16-M5 v Winner R16-M8
🏟️Japoma Stadium, Douala

SEMI-FINALS
Semi-final 1
2rd February 2022
7:00 Winner QF A v Winner QF D
🏟️Japoma Stadium, Douala

Semi-final 2
3rd February 2022
7:00 Winner QF B v Winner QF C
🏟️Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

🥉THIRD PLACE MATCH🤝
6th February 2022
17:00 Loser SF1 v Loser SF2
🏟️Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé

🏆🥇FINALS🥈
6 February 2022
7:00 Winner SF1 v Winner SF2
🏟️Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

January
4pm 🇧🇫Burkina Faso v Ethiopia🇪🇹
4pm 🇨🇻Cape Verde v Cameroon🇨🇲

MATCHDAY 10: Tues. 18th January
4pm 🇲🇼Malawi v Senegal 🇸🇳
4pm 🇿🇼Zimbabwe v Guinea 🇬🇳
7pm 🇬🇦Gabon v Morocco 🇲🇦
7pm 🇬🇭GHANA v Comoros 🇬🇦

MATCHDAY 11: Wed. 19th January
7pm 🇪🇬Egypt v Sudan 🇸🇩
7pm 🇬🇼Guinea Bissau v Nigeria 🇳🇬

MATCHDAY 12: Thurs. 20th January
4pm 🇨🇮Ivory Coast v Algeria 🇩🇿
4pm 🇸🇱Sierra Leone v Equitoria Guinea 🇬🇶
7pm 🇬🇲Gambia v Tunisia 🇹🇳
7pm 🇲🇱Mali v Mauritania 🇲🇷

KNOCKOUT STAGE:
ROUND OF 16 FIXTURES:

R16 Match 1:
23rd January 2022
4:00 Runner-up Group A v Runner-up Group C
🏟️Limbe Stadium, Limbe

R16 Match 2:
23rd January 2022
7:00 Winner Group D v 3rd Group B/E/F
🏟️Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua

R16 Match 4:
24th January 2022
4:00 Runner-up Group B v Runner-up Group F
🏟️Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

R16 Match 3:
24th January 2022
7:00 Winner Group A v 3rd Group C/D/E
🏟️Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

R16 Match 5:
25th January 2022
4:00 Winner Group B v 3rd Group A/C/D
🏟️Kouekong Stadium, Bafoussam

R16 Match 6:
25th January 2022
7:00 Winner Group C v 3rd Group A/B/F
🏟️Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé

R16 Match 7:
26th January 2022
4:00 Winner Group E v Runner-up Group D
🏟️Japoma Stadium, Douala

R16 Match 8:
26th January 2022
7:00 Winner Group F v Runner-up Group E
🏟️Limbe Stadium, Limbe

QUARTER-FINALS PARINGS
Quarter-Final B
29th January 2022
4:00 Winner R16-M4 v Winner R16-M3
🏟️Japoma Stadium, Douala

Advertisement

Quarter-Final A
29th January 2022
7:00 Winner R16-M1 v Winner R16-M2
🏟️Roumdé Adjia Stadium, Garoua

Quarter-Final C
30th January 2022
4:00 Winner R16-M7 v Winner R16-M6
🏟️Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

Quarter-Final D
30th January 2022
7:00 Winner R16-M5 v Winner R16-M8
🏟️Japoma Stadium, Douala

SEMI-FINALS
Semi-final 1
2rd February 2022
7:00 Winner QF A v Winner QF D
🏟️Japoma Stadium, Douala

Semi-final 2
3rd February 2022
7:00 Winner QF B v Winner QF C
🏟️Olembe Stadium, Yaoundé

🥉THIRD PLACE MATCH🤝
6th February 2022
17:00 Loser SF1 v Loser SF2
🏟️Ahmadou Ahidjo Stadium, Yaoundé

🏆🥇FINALS🥈
6 February 2022
7:00 Winner SF1 v Winner SF2
Olembe Stadium, Younde

Updated List of TV Stations to telecast the 2021 AFCON Matches

Advertisement